Indiana University Bloomington

IP Practitioners-in-Residence

The Practitioners-in-Residence program brings distinguished IP practitioners to campus to lead class discussions, meet with faculty and student groups, and deliver public lectures on IP topics.

Please visit our events page to learn more about upcoming visitors.

 

2016 – 2017 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

Jonathan Anderson, Eli Lilly & Company (Indianapolis)

Kapil Banakar, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)

Ryan Barker, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)

Andrea Borucki, Dow AgroSciences (Indianapolis)

Corey Johanningmeier, Keker & Van Nest LLP (San Francisco, CA)

Bruce Longbottom, Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis)

Brad Maurer, Partner, Bingham Greenebaum & Doll LLP (Indianapolis)

Chelsey McCory, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)

Bill Morrison, Hill-Rom (Batesville, Indiana)

Jason Penninger, Hill-Rom (Batesville, Indiana)

Sean Russell, Dow AgroSciences (Indianapolis)

Emily Sprague, United States Patent and Trademark Office (Alexandria, Virginia)

Jessica Van Dalen, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)

 

2015 – 2016 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

Eyal Barash, Chief IP Counsel, Endocyte, Inc. (West Lafayette, Indiana)

Caleb J. Bean, Knobbe Martens (San Diego, California)

Patrick M. Bickley, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)

Joseph R. Dages, Middleton Reutlinger (Louisville, Kentucky)

Samuel C. Giesting, Barnes & Thornburg LLP (Indianapolis)

Gregory A. Hermanson, Partner, Knobbe Martens (San Diego, California)

Rajat Khanna, Kirkland & Ellis (Chicago)

Professor Brad Sherman,  The University of Queensland, TC Beirne School of Law (Australia)

Abrahim J. Shanehsaz, Kreig DeVault (Indianapolis)

James M. Silbermann, United States Patent and Trademark Office (Alexandria, Virginia)

Joel E. Tragesser, Partner, Quarles & Brady LLP (Indianapolis)

Thomas J. Treutler, Partner and Managing Director of Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City offices, Tilleke & Gibbins Consultants Limited (Vietnam)

Jessica Van Dalen, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)

Tearra J. Vaughn, Foley & Lardner LLP (Chicago)

Brian A. Verbus, Kirkland & Ellis LLP (Chicago)

Jonathan Yates, Taft Stettinius & Hollister (Indianapolis)

 

2014 – 2015 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

Scott Allen, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Washington, D.C.)

Chelsea Anderson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (Seattle)

Valerie Gill, University Director of Licensing and Trademarks (Indiana University)

Dan Harris, Attorney, HarrisMoure (Seattle)

Blake Hartz, Associate, Woodard, Emhardt, Moriarty, McNett & Henry LLP (Indianapolis)

Joshua Larsen, Associate, Barnes & Thornburg (Indianapolis)

Grant Manship, General Counsel, Secretly Canadian (Bloomington)

Clare Neumann, IP Licensing Executive and Legal Counsel, CMG Worldwide (Indianapolis)

Batur Oktay, Director and Expert Senior Counsel, Starbucks (Seattle)

Sandip H. Patel, Partner, Marshall Gerstein Borun LLP (Chicago)

Leslie Prill, Associate, Faegre Baker Daniels (Denver)

Sidney S. Rosdeitcher, Of Counsel, Paul Weiss (New York)

Leah Seigel, Indiana Supreme Court (Indianapolis)

Abe Shanehsaz, Krieg DeVault LLP (Indianapolis)

Scott Timmerman, Brinks Gilson & Lione (Chicago)

Jessica Van Dalen, Associate, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)

Mike Young, Vice President and Chief Intellectual Property Counsel, Roche Diagnostics Operations, Inc. (Indianapolis)

James P. Zeller, Partner, Marshall Gerstein Borun LLP (Chicago)

 

2013 – 2014 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

Erica N. Andersen, Associate, Covington & Burling (Washington, D. C.)

Robby Benson, Professor from Practice, Indiana University Dept. of Telecommunciations

Duane Durkos, Entrepreneur and prevailing plaintiff in Imaginal Systematics v. Leggett & Platt

Larry Durkos, Inventor and prevailing plaintiff in Imaginal Systematics v. Leggett & Platt

Kenneth B. Germain, Of Counsel, Wood Herron & Evans (Cincinnati) and Distinguished Senior Fellow, NKU Chase College of Law

Richard J. Johnson, Of Counsel, Jones Day (Dallas)

Constance Lindman, Partner, SmithAmundsen (Indianapolis)

Judge S. Jay Plager, Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and former Dean, Maurer School of Law

Edmund J. Sease, McKee, Voorhees & Sease (Des Moines)

Kelly J. Smith, Associate, SmithAmundsen (Indianapolis)

Katherine C. Spelman, Partner, K&L Gates (Seattle)

Nancy Tinsley, Associate General Patent Counsel, Roche Diagnostics Operations, Inc.

Nathan Wenk, Associate, Knobbe Martens (Orange County)

Dan Wood, Vice President and Deputy General Patent Counsel, Eli Lilly

Jonathan Yates, Of Counsel, Liell & McNeil Attorneys, PC (Bloomington)

 

2012 – 2013 IP Practitioner-in-Residence Series:

Steve Caltrider, Vice President and Deputy General Patent Counsel, Eli Lilly and Company

Rhett Dennerline (JD ’89), Partner, Competition Law Group

Suzanne Flaton-Origenes, Senior Counsel, BASF Corporation

Olivia Fleming, Associate, Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Anna-lisa Gallo, Intellectual Property Counsel, BASF Corporation

Herbert D. Hart III, Shareholder, McAndrews Held & Malloy Ltd.

Brian McGinnis, Of Counsel, Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Craig Morris, Managing Attorney, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Nazareth Pantaloni, Visiting Librarian for Copyright and Administration, Indiana University’s Cook Music Library

Andrea Sander, IP Attorney, Microsoft Corporation

Andrew Sanders, Associate General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation

Katie Zarich, Legal Counsel, Indianapolis Museum of Art