FOR STUDENTS

Get Involved

What can students expect from the Center for Intellectual Property Research and the IP Program at the IU Maurer School of Law? This page contains links to information about our rich and diverse offerings, from externships, to moot court, to our peer-reviewed journal, IP Theory:

  • IP Theory
  • IP Moot Court
  • Courses
  • IP Externships
  • IP Practitioners-in-Residence

Courses

This page contains a list of all IP courses offered at Maurer Law. A listing and descriptions of courses offered next semester can be found in the PDF documents to the right. Please do not hesitate to contact us with inquiries concerning specific courses.

IP Theory

IP Theory is a peer-edited, online IP law publication is hosted by the IP program at the Maurer School of Law. It is neither law journal nor blog; it is a different sort of publication designed to occupy a niche between the two. Professor Mattioli is the primary faculty supervisor. Find the complete collection of volumes and IP Theory’s podcast, Fire of Genius, at iptheory.indiana.edu.

2019-2020 IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Francesca Campione
    Editor-in-Chief
  • Carolyn Griffith
    Publishing Editor
  • Keltie Haley
    Managing Editor
  • Sachin Patel
    Managing Editor
  • Phil Koranteng
    Podcast Editor
  • Joey Leonard
    Solicitor
  • Weichih Hsu
    Solicitor
  • Garrett Derian-Toth
  • Payton Hoff
  • Anis Houssein
  • Sarah Kelly
  • Audrey Knutson
  • Ziyu Ma
  • Catherine Morgan
  • Emma Ng
  • Matthew Ritter
  • Rita Xia

2018-2019 IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Derek Ventling
    (Editor-in-Chief)
  • Sarah Eddy
    (Publishing Editor)
  • Nick Palmieri
    (Managing Editor)
  • Ty Edwards
    (Articles Editor)
  • Kenneth Guerra
    (Content Editor)
  • Nick Wheeler
    (Audio Editor)
  • Francesca Campione
  • Alex Devilliers
  • Carolyn Griffith
  • Weichih Hsu
  • Phil Koranteng
  • Joseph Leonard
  • Sachin Patel
  • Tachina Smith
  • LaShaila Spivey

2017-2018 IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Jessica Falender
    Editor-in-Chief
  • Alyssa Deckard
  • Trevor Jenkins
  • Ryan McDonnell
  • Jeff Soller
  • Sarah Eddy
  • Ty Edwards
  • Kenneth Guerra
  • Nick Palmieri
  • Derek Ventling
  • Nick Wheeler

2016 – 2017 IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Brett Bostrom
    Editor-in-Chief
  • Chris Cassella
  • Alyssa Eckerley
  • Jessica Falender
  • Sarah Goodman
  • Ryan McDonnell
  • Sarah Rounsifer
  • Jeff Soller

2015 – 2016 IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Levie Basok
    Editor-in-Chief
  • Brett Bostrom
  • Rian Dawson
  • Sarah Goodman
  • Ben Holt
  • Sarah Rounsifer
  • Madeline Schlederer

2014 – 2015 IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Emily Storm-Smith
    Editor-in-Chief
  • Levie Basok
  • Rian Dawson
  • Chelsey McCory
  • Ben Holt
  • Scott Skiles

2013 – 2014 IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Francesca Cardillo
    Editor-in-Chief
  • Kevin Domanico
  • EJ Henricks
  • Kassi Officer
  • Emily Storm-Smith
  • Anna Wortham

2012 – 2013 IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Jason Goodman
    Editor-in-Chief
  • Francesca Cardillo
  • Kevin Domanico
  • Jennifer Fujawa
  • Natalie Jones
  • Alex Lewis
  • Kassi Officer

2011 – 2012 IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Blake Hartz
    Editor-in-Chief
  • Ariel Bublick
  • Jason Goodman
  • Chuck Meeker
  • Juna Summerton

2010 – 2011 Founding IP Theory Editorial Board:

  • Kristen Cameron
  • Andrei Marks
  • Allison Weimer

IP Moot Court

IP students at the Maurer School of Law have a number of opportunities to participate in moot court competitions.

Each year, we send teams to the Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition in March (hosted by the American Intellectual Property Law Association) as well as the Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition (hosted by the International Trademark Association) in February.

Beginning in 2012, we also sent a team to the International Intellectual Property Law Moot at University of Oxford.

In 2013, we expanded our moot court involvement by sending a team to IP LawMeet—the premier lawyering competition for students interested in intellectual property transactions. Regional and National IP LawMeets happen each fall.

2014 marked the first year we sent a team to the National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition hosted by DePaul College of Law.

In 2016 we will be sending our first team to the inaugural International Patent Drafting Competition hosted by University of Detroit Mercy School of Law and Windsor Law.

To get involved, keep an eye on our announcements page and join our mailing list.

IP Clinic

Indiana University Maurer School of Law IP Clinic

In 2014, the United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) certified the CIPR’s Intellectual Property Clinic as part of the USPTO’s Law School Clinic Certification Pilot Program. Indiana University is currently one of only eighteen schools in the nation selected to join both the Patent and Trademark portions of the Program. Through this program, students are eligible to receive temporary registration to practice before the USPTO under supervision of the IP Clinic Director, Norm Hedges.

The IP Clinic provides second- and third- year law students with an opportunity to translate theory into practice. Students will work directly with clients judged to be in need of pro bono services, the USPTO, and faculty of the Center for Intellectual Property Research on actual intellectual property law matters. As participants in the clinic, students will refine their skills in research, advocacy, and administrative practice in order to create and implement strategies to advance client goals and objectives. Over the course of the semester, students will gain invaluable hands-on experience in intellectual property practice, and clients will benefit from the technical advice they need in order to secure rights in their innovations.

Enrollment in the Clinic is limited, so students must submit a resume and an interest statement to the Director to obtain permission to enroll. Strongly suggested prerequisites or co-requisites include at least one of Patent Law, Trademark Law, or Survey of IP or equivalent experience.

Course Description for B572: Intellectual Property Clinic

IP Externships

The Center has offered externship opportunities for upper-level IP students during the fall, spring and summer terms with a number of different host companies/government agencies around the country. For a listing of current IP externships, please keep an eye on the announcements section of this website.

Past and current IP Externship opportunities include:

  • BASF
  • Berry Plastics
  • BioFire Diagnostics
  • CMG Worldwide
  • Cook Medical
  • Copyright Program, IU Libraries and the Office of Scholarly Publishing
  • Dow AgroSciences LLC
  • Hill-Rom
  • Indiana Office for Defense Development (IODD – State)
  • Indiana University Licensing & Trademarks
  • Indiana University Research & Technology Corporation
  • NSWC Crane
  • Purdue Research Foundation
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
  • United States International Trade Commission

IP Practitioners-in-Residence

The Practitioners-in-Residence program brings distinguished IP practitioners to campus to lead class discussions, meet with faculty and student groups, and deliver public lectures on IP topics.

Please visit our events page to learn more about upcoming visitors.

2018 – 2019 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

  • Scott Allen, Associate at Finnegan (Washington, DC)
  • Arvie Anderson, Senior Director, Assistant General Patent Counsel of Global Patent Operations at Eli Lilly & Company (Indianapolis)
  • Jason Blair, Trademark Examiner at the US Patent & Trademark Office (Washington, DC)
  • Caitlin Byczko, Associate at Barnes & Thornburg (Indianapolis)
  • Megan Dortenzo, Chief Patent Counsel and Assistant General Counsel at Cummins Inc. (Indianapolis)
  • Alyssa Eckerley, Associate at Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)
  • Alicia Gentile, Intellectual Property Counsel at Rolls-Royce (Indianapolis)
  • Matthew Kellam, Director IP Americas at AkzoNobel (Chicago)
  • Connie Lindman, Partner at SmithAmudsen
  • Brad Maurer, Partner at Bingham Greenbaum Doll (Indianapolis)
  • Christina Martini, Partner at McDermott Will & Emery (Chicago)
  • Ryan McDonnell, Associate at Finnegan (Washington, DC)
  • Deborah Pollack-Milgate, Partner at Barnes & Thornburg (Indianapolis)
  • Scott Palmer, Partner at Perkins Coie (China)
  • Matthew Skaggs, Deputy Chief Patent Counsel at Zimmer Biomet (Fort Wayne)
  • Lindsey Szymczak, Associate at Meitus Gelbert Rose (Bloomington)
  • Jake Wang, Quanta Storage, Inc. (Los Angeles)

2017 – 2018 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

  • Joe Dages, Director at Middleton-Reutlinger (Louisville)
  • Blake Hartz, Associate at Woodard, Emhardt, Moriarty, McNett & Henry (Indianapolis)
  • Karl Fink, Partner at Fitch, Even, Tabin & Flannery (Chicago)
  • Jeff Furminger, Associate at Mattingly, Burke, Cohen, & Biederman (Indianapolis)
  • Beverly Lyman, Chief Intellectual Property Counsel at Indiana University (Indianapolis)
  • Chief Judge (Ret.) Paul Michel, former Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC)
  • Gretchen Parrish, Associate at Bose McKinney & Evans (Indianapolis)
  • Emily Pence, Associate at Mayer Brown (Chicago)
  • Abe Shanehsaz, Associate at Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)

2016 – 2017 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

  • Jonathan Anderson, Eli Lilly & Company (Indianapolis)
  • Kapil Banakar, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)
  • Ryan Barker, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)
  • Andrea Borucki, Dow AgroSciences (Indianapolis)
  • John Dement, NSWC Crane
  • Corey Johanningmeier, Keker & Van Nest LLP (San Francisco, CA)
  • Steven Kolhouse, Intellectual Property Director at Cummins, Inc.
  • Jennifer Light-Holets, Intellectual Property Manager at Cummins, Inc.
  • Bruce Longbottom, Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis)
  • Brad Maurer, Partner, Bingham Greenebaum & Doll LLP (Indianapolis)
  • Chelsey McCory, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)
  • Bill Morrison, Hill-Rom (Batesville, Indiana)
  • Jason Penninger, Hill-Rom (Batesville, Indiana)
  • Sean Russell, Dow AgroSciences (Indianapolis)
  • Emily Sprague, United States Patent and Trademark Office (Alexandria, Virginia)
  • Jessica Van Dalen, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)

2015 – 2016 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

  • Eyal Barash, Chief IP Counsel, Endocyte, Inc. (West Lafayette, Indiana)
  • Caleb J. Bean, Knobbe Martens (San Diego, California)
  • Patrick M. Bickley, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)
  • Joseph R. Dages, Middleton Reutlinger (Louisville, Kentucky)
  • Samuel C. Giesting, Barnes & Thornburg LLP (Indianapolis)
  • Gregory A. Hermanson, Partner, Knobbe Martens (San Diego, California)
  • Rajat Khanna, Kirkland & Ellis (Chicago)
  • Professor Brad Sherman, The University of Queensland, TC Beirne School of Law (Australia)
  • Abrahim J. Shanehsaz, Kreig DeVault (Indianapolis)
  • James M. Silbermann, United States Patent and Trademark Office (Alexandria, Virginia)
  • Joel E. Tragesser, Partner, Quarles & Brady LLP (Indianapolis)
  • Thomas J. Treutler, Partner and Managing Director of Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City offices, Tilleke & Gibbins Consultants Limited (Vietnam)
  • Jessica Van Dalen, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)
  • Tearra J. Vaughn, Foley & Lardner LLP (Chicago)
  • Brian A. Verbus, Kirkland & Ellis LLP (Chicago)
  • Jonathan Yates, Taft Stettinius & Hollister (Indianapolis)

2014 – 2015 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

  • Scott Allen, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Washington, D.C.)
  • Chelsea Anderson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (Seattle)
  • Valerie Gill, University Director of Licensing and Trademarks (Indiana University)
  • Dan Harris, Attorney, HarrisMoure (Seattle)
  • Blake Hartz, Associate, Woodard, Emhardt, Moriarty, McNett & Henry LLP (Indianapolis)
  • Joshua Larsen, Associate, Barnes & Thornburg (Indianapolis)
  • Grant Manship, General Counsel, Secretly Canadian (Bloomington)
  • Clare Neumann, IP Licensing Executive and Legal Counsel, CMG Worldwide (Indianapolis)
  • Batur Oktay, Director and Expert Senior Counsel, Starbucks (Seattle)
  • Sandip H. Patel, Partner, Marshall Gerstein Borun LLP (Chicago)
  • Leslie Prill, Associate, Faegre Baker Daniels (Denver)
  • Sidney S. Rosdeitcher, Of Counsel, Paul Weiss (New York)
  • Leah Seigel, Indiana Supreme Court (Indianapolis)
  • Abe Shanehsaz, Krieg DeVault LLP (Indianapolis)
  • Scott Timmerman, Brinks Gilson & Lione (Chicago)
  • Jessica Van Dalen, Associate, Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis)
  • Mike Young, Vice President and Chief Intellectual Property Counsel, Roche Diagnostics Operations, Inc. (Indianapolis)
  • James P. Zeller, Partner, Marshall Gerstein Borun LLP (Chicago)

2013 – 2014 IP Practitioner-in-Residence and Guest Lecture Series:

  • Erica N. Andersen, Associate, Covington & Burling (Washington, D. C.)
  • Robby Benson, Professor from Practice, Indiana University Dept. of Telecommunciations
  • Duane Durkos, Entrepreneur and prevailing plaintiff in Imaginal Systematics v. Leggett & Platt
  • Larry Durkos, Inventor and prevailing plaintiff in Imaginal Systematics v. Leggett & Platt
  • Kenneth B. Germain, Of Counsel, Wood Herron & Evans (Cincinnati) and Distinguished Senior Fellow, NKU Chase College of Law
  • Richard J. Johnson, Of Counsel, Jones Day (Dallas)
  • Constance Lindman, Partner, SmithAmundsen (Indianapolis)
  • Judge S. Jay Plager, Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and former Dean, Maurer School of Law
  • Edmund J. Sease, McKee, Voorhees & Sease (Des Moines)
  • Kelly J. Smith, Associate, SmithAmundsen (Indianapolis)
  • Katherine C. Spelman, Partner, K&L Gates (Seattle)
  • Nancy Tinsley, Associate General Patent Counsel, Roche Diagnostics Operations, Inc.
  • Nathan Wenk, Associate, Knobbe Martens (Orange County)
  • Dan Wood, Vice President and Deputy General Patent Counsel, Eli Lilly
  • Jonathan Yates, Of Counsel, Liell & McNeil Attorneys, PC (Bloomington)

2012 – 2013 IP Practitioner-in-Residence Series:

  • Steve Caltrider, Vice President and Deputy General Patent Counsel, Eli Lilly and Company
  • Rhett Dennerline (JD ’89), Partner, Competition Law Group
  • Suzanne Flaton-Origenes, Senior Counsel, BASF Corporation
  • Olivia Fleming, Associate, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
  • Anna-lisa Gallo, Intellectual Property Counsel, BASF Corporation
  • Herbert D. Hart III, Shareholder, McAndrews Held & Malloy Ltd.
  • Brian McGinnis, Of Counsel, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
  • Craig Morris, Managing Attorney, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
  • Nazareth Pantaloni, Visiting Librarian for Copyright and Administration, Indiana University’s Cook Music Library
  • Andrea Sander, IP Attorney, Microsoft Corporation
  • Andrew Sanders, Associate General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
  • Katie Zarich, Legal Counsel, Indianapolis Museum of Art

IP Association

[2019-20 IPA Executive board]

The Intellectual Property Association is one of the most active student groups on campus with a membership of more than 100 1Ls, 2Ls, 3Ls and international students.

The organization is for students interested in issues surrounding intellectual property, including patent law, trademark law, trade secret law, and communication law. In additional to being actively involved in virtually all co-curricular aspects of the Center’s work, the group also administers an internal mentoring program for 1Ls, hosts a Patent Bar Information Session, helps to host IP guest speakers, and serves as a resource for any member of the Indiana Law community interested in IP. The group also coordinates the Center’s IP pro bono project, Volunteers in IP (VIPs). VIPs allows students, including first-year students, the opportunity to immerse themselves in IP practice by assisting the Center’s patent hub, PatentConnect.

The IPA is the only student organization at Maurer to hold the title of “Best Student Organization.”

Contact the group directly: ipa@indiana.edu.

2019-20 Executive Board Members:

  • Sarah Kelly, President
  • Payton Hoff, Vice President
  • Garrett Derian-Toth, Treasurer
  • Matthew Ritter, Social Chair
  • Michael Glennon, Alumni Liaison
  • Emma Ng, Alumni Liaison
  • Nick Ciulla, 1L Representative/VIPs Coordinator
  • Chris McMillian, 1L Representative/VIPs Coordinator
  • Richa Patel, 1L Representative/VIPs Coordinator

2018-19 Executive Board Members:

  • Blake Winn, President
  • Amanda Vaughn, Vice President/Treasurer
  • Alyssa Gerstner, Social Coordinator
  • Francesca Campione, Alumni Liaison
  • Keltie Haley, Alumni Liaison
  • Melanie Magdun, 1L Representative
  • Matthew Ritter, 1L Representative
  • Rita Xia, 1L Representative

2017-18 Executive Board Members:

  • Sarah Eddy, President
  • Mitch Feldhake, Vice President
  • Alex Devilliers, Alumni Liaison
  • Kenneth S. Guerra, Alumni Liaison
  • Ty Edwards, Social Chair

2016-2017 Executive Board Members:

  • Ryan McDonnell, President
  • Trevor Jenkins, Vice President
  • Amber Pierre, Public Relations Chair
  • Jeff Soller, Public Relations Chair
  • Mike Etienne, Director for Alumni Affairs
  • Jessica Falender, Director for Alumni Affairs

2015-2016 Executive Board Members:

  • Sarah Rounsifer, President
  • Joshua Farrow, Vice President
  • Andre Adkins, Public Relations Chair
  • Chris Cassella, Director for Alumni Affairs
  • Chris Roberts, Director for Alumni Affairs

2014-2015 Executive Board Members:

  • Rian Dawson, President
  • Benjamin Holt, Vice President
  • Julianna Gjonaj, Public Relations Chair
  • Alison Podlaski, Director for Alumni Affairs
  • Jon Brown, Director for Alumni Affairs

2013-2014 Executive Board Members:

  • Kim Ray, President
  • Greg Proctor, Vice President
  • Allie Shockley, Public Relations Chair
  • Kapil Banakar, Director for Alumni Affairs
  • Kathryn Moore, Director for Alumni Affairs
  • Miranda Patton, Director for Alumni Affairs
  • Emily Storm-Smith, Director for Alumni Affairs

2012-2013 Executive Board Members:

  • Caleb Bean, President
  • Abe Shanehsaz, Vice President
  • EJ Henricks, Public Relations Chair
  • Rajat Khanna, Director for Alumni Affairs
  • Sherry Lin, Director for Alumni Affairs

2011-2012 Executive Board Members:

  • Natalie Jones, President
  • Jorge Alvarez, Vice President
  • Justin Macy, Public Relations Chair
  • Emily Pence, Director for Alumni Affairs
  • Justin Sorrell, Director for Alumni Affairs

ChIPs Maurer

The Center for Intellectual Property Research is pleased to introduce its newest student chapter: ChIPs Maurer. ChIPs is a global networking organization dedicated to supporting women in the fields of technology, law, and policy. This fall, meetings will take place on the third Thursday of the month from 2:30-3:30 pm. Join our mailing list by emailing cipr@indiana.edu and keep an eye on our events calendar for upcoming meetings.

Founding Board: 2018-19

  • Francesca Campione
  • Sarah Eddy
  • Sarah Kelly
  • Candace Polster

Society for Law and the Arts

IMG_6306(website)

The Society for Law and the Arts &8212; the S=LA &8212; was founded during the 2012-2013 academic year. The group gathers law students to attend a number of social events relating to the Bloomington Arts Community. Past activities include Itzhak Perlman’s concert at the IU Auditorium, a tour of the Lilly Library Exhibits, and several jazz concerts at Café Django.

The purpose of the group is to “expose students at Maurer…to areas of law that intersect with all forms of the arts, literature, and cultural heritage, and to provide an information hub for arts-related activities. SLA promotes awareness of current issues and potential career paths by organizing meetings with guest speakers and maintaining relationships with alumni and other practitioners in arts-related fields.”

The group’s Facebook page can be accessed HERE.

Contact the group directly: inartlaw@gmail.com

Patent Bar Exam

Patent-Bar-Presentation-2017

Click HERE to view the Intellectual Property Association’s presentation containing everything you need to know about taking the Patent Bar Exam!